Newstead Realty is a premier inner-city Brisbane boutique real estate agency. The following content is our privacy policy which details what we do with personal information collected by our organisation. 

Collection and Use of Personal Information:

You may provide personal information to us to receive information about products or services offered through this website, to receive newsletters or become involved in promotions or other initiatives commenced by us. This personal information may include details such as your name, age, gender, contact information, products and services you are interested in. We seek this information either to process your request, to improve the quality of our services or to assist you to determine which services best meet your needs.

We may also collect and store information about your visit to our website including, but not limited to, the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed the website, the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website and the pages you accessed whilst visiting our website. This information does not identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated.

This information assists us to make the website more useful to you. We also collect information from subscribers or website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of our website. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback is used to administer and refine our service. We may also use the information to improve or promote this site. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

Information Security:

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect isn’t at risk from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. However, it must be noted, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. These activities are undertaken at your risk.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

Personal information collected through this website is not disclosed or passed on to third parties, unless it is in accordance with this privacy statement. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose.

We will not disclose your personal information in circumstances other than those described above without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

Direct Marketing:

Occasionally, Newstead Realty may send you direct marketing materials. These materials will only be sent to you if they’re deemed to be of interest to you in accordance with marketing laws such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). All direct marketing materials sent via email will be fitted with an unsubscribe button which enables readers to opt-out out of receiving such materials.

Links to other Websites:

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other website that is linked via this website. It is your responsibility to investigate the privacy policies of other websites.

Privacy Statement Changes:

This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced.

Contacting Us:

If you have any concerns or questions, please use contact details as found in this website.

Thank you for taking the time to read Newstead Realty’s privacy policy.